DELCAMP GROUP MEMBERS 

Top 10 Scoreboard

1) Hammad Cheema     

2) Roberta Rodrigues 

3) Aron Huckaba        

4) Nalaka Liyanage   

5) Hunter Shirley 

6) Phillip Brogdon       

7) Alexandra Baumann

8) Adithya Peddapuram

9) Jacqueline Gayton           

10) Jonathon Watson

165

66

65

51

50

44

30

27

26

24

Postdoctoral Fellow
Satadru_pic.jpg
Satadru Chatterjee
Joined Spring 2020
CITI RCR Training Soon
Graduate Students
Jonathon Watson_edited.jpg
Jonathon Watson (24)
Joined 2018 Spring (Graduate Student), T1
ORCID: 0000-0003-4307-0730; CITI RCR Trained
Published in: ChemSusChem (2x), Chemical Communications (2x), Solar Energy, Journal of Physical Chemistry C, Dyes and Pigments, ACS Applied Electronic Materials
Christine_Curiac_2021.jpg
Christine Curiac (14)
Class of 2018, Fall (Graduate Student), HV
ORCID: 0000-0003-2468-8906; CITI RCR Trained
Published in: ChemSusChem (2x), Journal of Quantitative Spectroscopy and Radiative Transfer
Ndaleh David 2021.jpeg
Ndaleh D. N. David (4)
Joined 2019 Spring (Graduate Student), T2H
ORCID: 0000-0001-6705-6197; CITI RCR Trained
Published in: Dyes and Pigments
Dinesh.JPG
Dinesh Nugegoda (8)
Joined 2019 Spring (Graduate Student), T1
ORCID: 0000-0002-5456-8940; CITI RCR Trained
Published in: MRS Communications, European Journal of Inorganic Chemistry, Dyes and Pigments
 
Ravinder Kaur.jpg
Ravinder Kaur
Joined 2019 Fall (Graduate Student)
ORCID: Coming Soon; CITI RCR Training Needed
 
Will_Meador_2020.jpeg
William Meador (14)
Joined 2021 Fall (Graduate Student)
ORCID: 0000-0002-9869-026X; CITI RCR Trained; NSF GRFP Scholar
 
Focus: Synthesis of Emissive NIR Dyes
Program Participant on T2A, T1, T12
Published in: Journal of Organic Chemistry (3x), Nanotechnology
 
Matt_Saucier.jpeg
Matthew Saucier
Joined 2021 Fall (Graduate Student)
ORCID: 0000-0002-2565-0806; CITI RCR Training coming soon
 
Focus: Synthesis of Emissive NIR Dyes
Program Participant on T12
 
Undergraduate Students
Qing Ivy LI 2021.jpeg
Qing Ivy Li (1) 
Joined 2018 Fall (Ole Miss Student), T2H
Chemistry, B.S. 
Honors College, Goldwater Scholar
ORCID: 0000-0001-6723-5195; CITI RCR Trained
 
Focus: Photoinduced Electron Transfer Events
Program Participant on T2A, T2H, and DOE
Published in: ACS Omega
Madison McGuire 2021.jpeg
Madison McGuire 
Joining 2021 Summer (REU student from Belhaven University) 
ORCID: Coming soon
CITI RCR: Coming soon
Mentor: David Ndaleh
 
Focus: NIR Dyes for Solar Energy Conversion
Program Participant on T12 and NCS
Ainsley_REU2021.jpeg
Ainsley LaMore
Joining 2021 Summer (REU student from Truman State University) 
ORCID: Coming soon
CITI RCR: Coming soon
Mentor: Christine Curiac
 
Focus: High Energy Dyes for Long Lived Charge Separation
Program Participant on DOE and NSF REU3
TimothyLewis_Fall2021.jpeg
Timothy Lewis
Joining 2021 Fall (Ole Miss Student) 
ORCID: Coming soon
CITI RCR: Coming soon
Mentor: William Meador
 
Focus: SWIR Emissive Dyes 
Program Participant on T12
Samantha Schwartz picture.jpeg
Samantha Schwartz
Joining 2021 Summer (REU student from Mississippi College) 
ORCID: Coming soon
CITI RCR: Coming soon
Mentor: Dinesh Nugegoda
 
Focus: Organic Dyes for Self-Assembled Interfacial Electron Transfers
Program Participant on T12
Abigail.jpeg
Abigail Hogue
Joining 2021 Fall (Ole Miss Student) 
ORCID: Coming soon
CITI RCR: Coming soon
Mentor: TBD
 
Focus: TBD
Program Participant: TBD
Mallory_2021.jpeg
Mallory Roberts
Joining 2021 Fall (Ole Miss Student) 
ORCID: Coming soon
CITI RCR: Coming soon
Mentor: TBD
 
Focus: TBD
Program Participant: TBD

DELCAMP GROUP ALUMNI 

Former Graduate Students (score)
1) Aron Huckaba (65), Class of 2015 (Chemistry, PhD) 

Published in: ACS Catalysis, Advanced Energy Materials, Inorganic Chemistry (2x), Chemical Communications (2x), Organic Letters, Chemistry - A European Journal (2x), Organometallics (2x), Dalton Transactions and Journal of Plant Ecology.

Post Group Location: 2015 Prof. Nazeeruddin Labs, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Sion, Switzerland, Postdoctoral Research Fellow; 2019 Tenure Track Professor at the University of Kentucky

2) Phillip Brogdon (44), Class of 2018 (Chemistry, PhD) 

Published in: Chemical Communications, Chemistry - A European Journal, Synthetic Metals, The Journal of Organic Chemistry, ChemSusChem (2x), Inorganics, ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces, Macromolecular Chemistry and Physics, Journal of Materials Chemistry C, ChemElectroChem

Post Group Location: 2018 UNC Ashville Lecturer/Laboratory Manager, 2019 Tenure Track Professor at Susquehanna University

3) Nalaka Liyanage (51), Class of 2018 (Chemistry, PhD) 

Published in: The Journal of Organic Chemistry, ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces, Inorganic Chemistry, ChemSusChem, Chemical Communications (4x), European Journal of Inorganic Chemistry, ChemCatChem, ChemPhotoChem

Post Group Location: 2018 Prof. Jamie Neely Labs, St. Louis University, Postdoctoral Research Fellow; 2019 Volochem; 2020 Prof. Han Sen Soo Labs, Nanyang Technological University, Postdoctoral Research Fellow; 2021 Tenure Track Professor at Uva Wellassa University

4) Shakeyia Davis (11), Class of 2018 (Chemistry, MS), ORCID: 0000-0002-2186-7098

Published in: Chemical Communications, MRS Communications

Post Group Location: Pending

5) Adithya Peddapuram (27), Class of 2019 (Chemistry, PhD), ORCID: 0000-0002-9445-1827

Published in: The Journal of Organic Chemistry (2x), Synthetic Metals, Journal of Physical Chemistry C, Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics, Applied Sciences, ACS Applied Energy Materials, Chemical Communications
Post Group Location: Volochem, 2019 Obiter Research
6) Yanbing Zhang (18), Class of 2019 (Chemistry, PhD), ORCID: 0000-0002-8622-0594
Published in: The Journal of Organic Chemistry, Chemistry - A European Journal, Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2x), Applied Sciences
Post Group Location: Obiter Research
7) Alexandra Baumann (30), Class of 2019 (Chemistry, PhD), ORCID: 0000-0001-7435-5689
Published in: ChemSusChem, Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics, ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces
Post Group Location: 2019 International Flavors and Fragrances; 2020 Colgate-Palmolive
8) Roberta Rodrigues (66), Class of 2019 (Chemistry, PhD), ORCID: 0000-0003-2930-2451
Published in: ChemSusChem, Dalton Transactions, ACS Applied Energy Materials (2x), Inorganic Chemistry, Angewandte Chemie International Edition, Energy & Environmental Science, Chemical Communications (2x), and ChemMedChem.
Post Group Location: 2019 Prof. Francois Gabbai Labs, Texas A&M, Postdoctoral Research Fellow; 2021 Pacific Northwest National Labs, Dr. Aaron Appel Labs
 
9) Jacqueline Gayton (26), Class of 2020 (Chemistry, PhD), ORCID: 0000-0002-3564-1663
Published in: Chemistry - A European Journal, Molecules, Journal of Organic Chemistry (3x), ChemistrySelect, ACS Omega, ACS Applied Bio Materials
Post Group Location: Emory; Prof. Jen Heemstra Labs, Postdoctoral Fellow

10) Hunter Shirley (50), Class of 2021 (Chemistry, PhD), ORCID: 0000-0002-6224-556X
Published in: Chemical Communications, ACS Catalysis, Journal of the American Chemical Society, European Journal of Inorganic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, ChemCatChem, ChemPhotoChem
Post Group Location: 2021 Prof. Joel Rosenthal Labs, University of Delaware, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Former Postdocs
1) Hammad Cheema (165), 2016-2020, ORCID: 0000-0002-7045-0141
Published in: ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces (2x), Journal of Physical Chemistry C (2x), ChemSusChem (3x), Energy & Environmental Science, Journal of Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (2x), Applied Sciences, Chemistry - A European Journal, Advanced Energy Materials (2x), Dalton Transactions, Chemical Communications (2x), Solar Energy, ACS Applied Electronic Materials
Post Group Location: Hollingsworth and Vose, Floyd, Virginia

Former Visiting Scientists
1) Kim Hamilton-Wims, Summer 2016 (3 months)
2) Hany El-Batal, Winter 2017 (4 months)
3) Simon Mathew, Spring 2019 (3 months)
Former Undergraduate Students (score)
 
1) Drew Puneky (3), last year: 2015, 4 semesters research; Honors College; Taylor Medal Recipient; Published in: Chemistry  - A European Journal (2x), Post Group Location: Graduate School: University of Mississippi Medical Center; Jackson, Mississippi
2) Victoria Calcote, last year: 2015, 1 semester of research; Honors College
3) Alexa Zylstra (1), last year: 2015 (Ole Miss REU), 1 summer of research, Published in ChemSusChem
4) Grant Whitehead, last year: 2014, 3 semester research
5) Andriona Thomas, last year: 2015, 1 semester research
6) Emily Anne Sharpe (9), last year: 2016, 4 semesters research, Honors College, Published in Inorganic Chemistry, Chemistry - A European Journal, Post Lab Graduate School: University of North Carolina; ACS Local Section Undergraduate Research Award
7) Monica Bhula, last year: 2016, 4 semesters research
8) Joseph Scott Murphy (10) (Ole Miss REU), last year: 2016, 3 semesters research, Honors College; Published in Chemical Communications, Journal of Organic Chemistry, Chemistry - A European Journal, Post Lab Graduate School: University of Southern Mississippi
9) Tana Rill (5), last year: 2016, 4 semesters research, Honors College; Published in: Chemistry  - A European Journal
10) Thao Ngoc Luong, last year: 2016, 2 semesters research
11) Grace Herrington, last year: 2016, 1 semester research
12) Amber Morales (1), last year: 2016 (Ole Miss REU), 1 summer research; Published in: Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics
13) Daniel Touzeau, last year: 2016 (NSF Track II REU), 1 summer research
14) Bailey Flamm, last year: 2017, 4 semesters research, Taylor Medal, Honors College
15) Hunter Shirley, last year: 2017, 4 semesters research, Post Lab Graduate School: University of Mississippi.
16) Casey Carpenter (11), last year: 2017, 6 semesters research, published in: Chemistry - A European Journal, Inorganics, Chemical Communications, ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces; ORCID: 0000-0002-2539-788X, Post Lab Graduate School: University of Minnesota.
17) Martha Braselton, last year: 2017 (Ole Miss REU), 1 summer research
18) Brenna Bierman,
last year: 2018 (Ole Miss REU), 1 summer research
19) Robert Pickering, last year: 2018, 1 semester research
20) William Kisalus, last year: 2018, 2 semesters research 
21) Harshin Sanjanwala (11), last year: 2018, 3 semesters research; Pharmacy (early entry), ORCID: 0000-0002-5562-8036, Published in Journal of the American Chemical Society. 
22) Kayla Foell, last year: 2019, 4 semesters of research; Chemistry BS; Honors College, ORCID: 0000-0002-8259-1021
23) Joanndria Brown, last year: 2019, 3 semesters of research; Biology BA
24) Katie Groenhout, last year: 2019 (Ole Miss REU), 1 summer research
25) Andrew Daniel, last year: 2019, 6 semesters of research; Chemistry BS
26) Phillip Burrow (1), last year: 2020, 4 semesters of research; Published in: European Journal of Inorganic Chemistry; Chemistry BS, ORCID: 0000-0002-6648-9203
27) Khue Nguyen, last year: 2020, 4 semesters of research; Chemistry BS, Post Lab Graduate School: Ohio State.
28) Catherine Becker, last year: 2021, 1 semester of research.
29) William Meador (14), last year: 2021, 8 semesters of research; Chemistry BS; Honors College, Goldwater Scholar, Taylor Medal, ORCID: 0000-0002-9869-026X; Published in: Journal of Organic Chemistry (3x), Nanotechnology
 
 
Former/Current High School Summer Students
 
1) Keshuna Nichole Tables, Class of 2014, ACS Scholar Award

2) Ankeyvias Harris, Class of 2014

3) Jeremy Ryan, Class of 2015
4) Tyler Lott, Class of 2015
5) Baili Zhong, Class of 2016
6) Wrishija Roy, Class of 2016
7) Alexus Weekley, Class of 2016
8) Dalanta Gardner, Class of 2016
9) Claire Pearson (CA), Class of 2017
10) Radnor Fowler (CA), Class of 2017
11) Michael Zhang (T2H), Class of 2017
12) Stephanie Dauber (T2H), Class of 2017
13) Michelle Luo (Arise/CA), Class of 2018
14) Christopher Elliot French (T2H), Class of 2018
15) William Hudson Miller (T2H), Class of 2018
16) Aidan Warren (T2H), Class of 2018
17) Destinee Jones (CA/T2H), Class of 2019
18) Malayasia Hill (CA/T2H), Class of 2019